At the end of 2017, the Ministry of nature and environment of the Russian Federation has partially reduced the list of animals included in the Red Book, removing from there many rare species. It puts already endangered animal at even greater risk. Among the "discarded" animals have species such as reindeer, Siberian mountain goat, a butterfly Mnemosyne and many others.
The disappearance of animals from the red Book and have not received any clear scientific basis. A similar procedure was tried to be turned in 2016, when he planned to remove from the list more than 120 rare species, but Greenpeace has not allowed anything like that.
1. The harbour porpoise (North Pacific subspecies)
Belongs to the order Cetacea, the Dolphin family. Is not only small but also very poorly understood species of rare marine animals. Inhabit the waters of the far East, the territory from the Japanese and to the Chukchi seas.
Looks like the Dolphin is small in size, with a long body about 1.5 m long and weighing 55 to 75 kg. Painting from different representatives might be a bit different: there are species with back and sides in black or dark gray. The belly is white.
Live in the area, not far from the coast. Prefer to dwell in areas of the fjords or bays. The main diet – fish of different types, as well as shellfish and shrimp.
Is a mammal, predatory animal and belongs to the family Mustelidae. Appearance is very similar to the ferret, but the dressing is much smaller than its ears more than Vice versa, rougher fur, the tail is very long. Volatile and has a characteristic bright color, consisting of yellow, white and black spots.
Body length can vary from 27 to 38 cm, and a tail – from 15 to 22 cm fully-grown specimens is about 350-750 gr. Compared to the long, visually elongated body, foot bandaging is very short.
They live in the North-Western part of Mongolia, the range extends to China, the Balkan Peninsula and Asia minor. There are also in Eastern Europe.
3. Reindeer (new Zealand subspecies)
Gradually, very rare and endangered subspecies of reindeer. The average body size of the deer range from 180 to 220 cm, and tail length varies from 10 to 15 cm, Males are always larger in size than the females. Mass reindeer can reach from 150 to 250 kg, while the average female's weight is only 100 kg. reindeer have a characteristic long legs and wide hooves.
A reindeer of the new Zealand subspecies prefer to live in forests, not in open spaces. The exact number is not established, but the species is rapidly disappearing.
4. European grayling (population of the upper Volga)
Refers to a subspecies of fish. Habitat are the river basins of the upper Ural and Volga. Was once large in numbers, but today the population is rapidly declining.
European grayling prefers to dwell in the clean and cold waters, sometimes rivers, less so in lakes. There are three main types: lake, river and brook trout. The most common is brown, because they are much faster and adapt to the effects of antropogeno. It has a small size. The total length is about 25 cm and weight is 150 grams. The main diet is of insects that fall into the water.
5. Som Soldatova
The habitat of this subspecies catfish are rivers on the territory of Russia and China part of the Amur river basin. The diet of the catfish is quite diverse and includes bottom and bottom-dwelling subspecies of fish and waterfowl and snakes-snakes.
Soldatov catfish has an elongated body and large head with massive jaw, which allows him to swallow more food. In the lower jaw are two pairs of short whiskers, while the upper – one pair very long, about fin. Has a dark brown color with a characteristic small spots. The dorsal fin has 6 rays, and anal fin rays has 83-90.
Find Siberian mountain goat on mountain areas in the Altai, Tien Shan, Tarbagatai and others. It is also found in the territories of Mongolia and North-Western part of China and India. The preferred height of the ridge for a comfortable habitation is about 2.5-5 thousand meters above sea level.
The average parameters of the Siberian mountain goat:
Males are more massive forms. Appearance of females much more delicate and small. Females have not such long horns with a very slight bend back. Length of horns in males exceeds one meter.
7. Butterfly Mnemosyne
It belongs to the family of sailing ships and family of Parnassius. Find butterfly Mnemosyne is possible mainly in the territories of Europe and in the Caucasus and in Asia Minor, Central Asia. In Russia its habitat stretches from Arkhangelsk to the Urals and from Western Siberia to Tobolsk. To live this butterfly prefers in the forests of the deciduous type, less often in meadows or Alpine areas.
The size of the wings of a butterfly Mnemosyne is about 6 cm Wings have a characteristic rounded shape. Color is either white, or slightly yellowish. In front of the wings are black spots of different shapes and sizes. Antennae black, short length.
8. Aukha (Chinese perch)
Refers to the type of predator. Lives mainly in rivers and lakes in the territory of Korea. In Russia it can be found in the rivers and watercourses of Sakhalin, the Amur and Ussuri rivers. Aukha has a body of large size, the length of which can reach 70 cm Average weight of about 8.5 kg. the life expectancy of the Chinese perch is ten years.
Body colour may be brown, yellow or green with numerous black spots. Mouth bass is very big. Fins are a bright orange color with characteristic black spots.
Auchi diet consists mainly of fish of smaller size, such as chernoruche and gudgeon. Chinese perch leads a solitary lifestyle, without the packs.
Belongs to the family Cyprinidae and type of ray-finned fish. Body length can vary from 1.5 to 2 meters and a weight of from 30 to 40 kg. Body has an elongated shape. The habitat of jelesarov the Amur basin, extending into southern China. This basin includes rivers and lake Khanka, Ussuri and Sungari.
Ultosc – predator. Its diet consists of smaller fish species such as crucian carp, gudgeon, smelt and OSTROBRAMSKA. It has a characteristic yellow color on the Gill covers, which gave it its name. Puberty begins about six years, when ultosc reaches 60 cm in length. Caviar has a large size of approximately 6 mm.
10. Common great grey Shrike
Belongs to the passerine family and sorokoput. Weight of the largest specimens varies from 65 to 75 grams. Habitat is considered the Western borders of Russia to the Yenisei river. Prefers to dwell in the territory of the meadows, fen open bog or on the edge of aspen-birch forests. The Shrike prefers to live near the river or pond.
The main diet of ordinary grey Shrikes are rodents, lizards, large insects. A little less – toads, frogs, shrew, and smaller birds. May also eat carrion. Prefer to stockpile food on trees and shrubs.